Having problems connecting to a database?
Report it here.
Electronic Journals
Get free access to more than 7,500 journals, magazines, and newspapers available in the Library's collection of full-text online databases.
|
|
 |
 |


AccessScience McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology Online
Comprehensive information and illustrations in all scientific and technological fields, with biographical information, and related web sites. Recommended for high school and undergraduate students.
- Requires valid library card number
Encyclopaedia Britannica Online
Includes the complete encyclopedia, as well as Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, Britannica Student Encyclopedia and the Britannica Book of the Year. Through this service, you can find more than 118,000 articles, over 14,000 illustrations, including photographs, drawings, maps, and flags; and more than 215,000 entries--including definitions, pronunciation guides, and word histories.
- Requires valid library card number
Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan
The largest educational publishing project in the province's history, the Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan, is now online for the world to see. It currently features approximately 2,300 entries about the province with more than 1,000 accompanying charts, graphs, maps, tables and photographs.
World Book Online Reference Center
Online reference source containing every article from the 22-volume print set plus thousands more. Includes a dictionary plus extensive graphic and multimedia enhancements, related articles from major newspapers and magazines and much more.
- Requires valid library card number
World Book - L'Encyclopédie Découverte
L'Encyclopédie Découverte est écrite à un niveau approprié pour les jeunes utilisateurs dont le français est la langue maternelle, ainsi que pour les élèves plus âgés et les adultes pour qui le français est une langue seconde.
- Requires valid library card number
|