![]() |
|
||||||
![]() | ||||||
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|||||||||
|
|
||||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
![]() | ||||||
|
![]() |
![]() |
Search a wide variety of electronic databases that provide in-depth information, and full-text articles from Canadian, U.S., and international sources.
Note: Access to these databases requires a valid Regina Public Library card number and your last name.How do I get a Library card? ![]() Alphabetical Listing of Databases A to Z World Travel A to Z World Travel contains 150 world city travel guides and 175 country travel guides with latest-generation content, images and audio. No other travel content product packs the editorial knowledge, visual excitement, and audio experience. Extensive travel guides include maps, photographs, and language learning audio. Ancestry Library Edition An enhanced library version of Ancestry.com, a popular genealogy research tool that provides digital access to U.S., U.K and Canadian census returns, vital statistics, military records, ships' passenger lists, directories, parish records, family trees, maps and forms. - In-house use at Central Library only AccessScience McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology Online Comprehensive information and illustrations in all scientific and technological fields, with biographical information, and related web sites. Recommended for high school and undergraduate students. Associations Canada Full detailed listings on over 19,000 Canadian associations and international associations relevant to Canadians. Auto Repair Reference Center Automotive diagnostic and repair information, service bulletins and recalls, wiring diagrams. Books and Authors Explore the latest genre fiction and the best nonfiction! Search by author, title or genre, or use the "Who? What? Where? When?" tool to limit your search to exactly what you want. Business and Company Resource Center (Gale Group) Detailed company and industry news and information - company profiles, brand information, rankings, investment reports, company histories, etc. Business Index ASAP 1980 - present (Gale Group) Magazine information for businesses and professionals. Canada's Information Resource Centre Search numerous Canadian databases and directories at the same time. Specific databases include: Associations Canada, Financial Services Canada, Directory of Libraries in Canada, Canadian Almanac and Directory, Canadian Environmental Directory, Canadian Parliamentary Guide and Governments Canada. Canadian Almanac & Directory Gives you access to statistics, images, and over 50,000 names and addresses for everything from Airlines to Zoos - updated every year. The Canadian Directory of Foundations and Corporations This online database contains updated information on over 2,200 Canadian grant-making foundations and over 150 American foundations with a history of granting in Canada. Search for foundations that are likely to fund your type of organization or project, and find out contact and application information. - In-house use only Canadian Environmental Directory Listing of environmental associations and organizations, governmental regulators and purchasing groups, product and service companies, special libraries and more. Canadian Newsstand Full text access to most Canadian major dailies. News delayed seven days. Canadian Parliamentary Guide A source for biographical sketches of member of the Governor General's Household, Privy council, Canadian legislature, members of the federal superior courts and the senior staff for these institutions. Canadian Points of View Reference Centre This database will help students and researchers investigate the multiple sides of current issues. Including videos, newspaper and magazine articles, and specially written reports, the information available will help users see the various reactions and opinions surrounding hotly debated topics, with a special concentration on Canadian points of view. Canadian Research Index Detailed citations for scientific and technical reports, statistical and annual reports and policy papers from all levels of the Canadian government and institutions. Career Cruising This online resource provides interactive career guidance with in-depth profiles of careers, colleges and universities. Special features include: multimedia interviews, career and learning style assessment tools, and a personal portfolio with a built- in résumé builder. CBCA Business Comprehensive access to a broad range of Canadian business periodicals, with file depth back to the early 1980s. CBCA Complete Full-text articles from over 450 Canadian periodicals and daily news sources, plus indexing for an additional 1,200 more. CBCA Current Events Current events such as politics, business, the arts, sports, and any other kind of news. CBCA Education Canadian information in the field of education, with file depth back to the 1970s. CBCA Reference Access to a wide diversity of Canadian periodicals ranging from academic titles in the social sciences, humanities, and sciences to general magazines. Choices Explorer Focusing on the needs of students, Choices Explorer provides access to career profiles, post-secondary program descriptions, and quizzes to help young adults plan for their future. Complete Connection Looking for a good book or a biography to read? Just enter the title of a book you have enjoyed, or browse by location, topic, character, timeframe or genre, to get a reading list that matches your interests. You can limit the results to fiction, non-fiction or both. Consumer Reports Online ConsumerReports.org provides ratings and reviews, recommendations and buying advice across several franchises. Each product includes an overview and a ratings report card, as well as tester reviews & recommendations. Additional information includes brand reliability and user reviews, plus news, blogs, forums and video content. Contemporary Authors (Gale Group) Biographical information on more than 120,000 modern authors, including literary greats of the early 20th century whose works are popular in high school and college curriculums. CPI.Q. (Canadian Periodicals) 1988 - present (Gale Group) Full text or abstracts from a comprehensive list of Canadian and international publications, including full text of selected sections of The Globe and Mail. Directory of Libraries in Canada Over 6,700 listings for libraries, information and resource centres, archives, library associations, learning centres, and regional library systems. Discovering Collection (Gale Group) In-depth reference content for the core curriculum areas of Literature, History, Biographies, Science, and Social Studies. Suitable for Kindergarten through grade 12. Encyclopaedia Britannica Online Includes the complete encyclopedia, as well as Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary and Thesaurus, Britannica Student Encyclopedia and the Britannica Book of the Year. Through this service, you can find more than 118,000 articles, over 14,000 illustrations, including photographs, drawings, maps, and flags; and more than 215,000 entries--including definitions, pronunciation guides, and word histories. Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan The largest educational publishing project in the province's history, the Encyclopedia of Saskatchewan, is now online for the world to see. It currently features approximately 2,300 entries about the province with more than 1,000 accompanying charts, graphs, maps, tables and photographs. Expanded Academic ASAP 1980 - present (Gale Group) Articles from scholarly, trade and general-interest publications, as well as references for The New York Times. Financial Services Canada Up-to-date source for names and contact numbers of industry professionals, and executives of more than 18,000 organizations. Gale Virtual Reference Library General Business File ASAP 1980 - present (Gale Group) Analysis of company performance and activity, industry events and trends as well as the latest in management, economics and politics. General Reference Center Gold 1980 - present (Gale Group) Current events, popular culture, business and industry, the arts and sciences, sports, hobbies, and more. Global Books in Print The world's largest, unbiased, Web-based bibliographic resource. Find what you're looking for quickly and easily using this comprehensive database of 14.8 million book, audio book, and video titles available from 43 different markets worldwide. Global Road Warrior The Global Road Warrior database contains detailed cultural, travel, communications, business travel, security, money and banking, transportation, and technical travel information for 175 countries worldwide. Also included are extensive collections of maps, flags, illustrations and photos. Government Canada Regularly updated listings on federal, provincial, and territorial government departments, offices and agencies across Canada. Health and Wellness Resource Center 1980 - present (Gale Group) General Canadian & U.S. public health, medical and drug information from a variety of health periodicals, newspapers, dictionaries and reference books, with links to health organizations. Health Reference Center Academic 1980 - present (Gale Group) Canadian & U.S. public health, OH&S, medical and drug information, from a collection of general interest health and fitness magazines, medical and professional periodicals, reference books and pamphlets. Designed for nursing and allied health students, as well as consumer health researchers. Heritage Quest Online A searchable database providing access to U. S. Federal Census records from 1790 onwards, PERSI (a PERiodical Source Index to genealogy and local history periodicals for both the US and Canada), and digitized copies of genealogy and local history books. - In-house use at Central Library only Hobbies and Crafts Reference Center Hobbies and Crafts Reference Center provides comprehensive full text content for many of the most popular hobbies, crafts and recreation activities today. Subject areas include arts & crafts; collecting; games & electronics; model building; home & leisure; needlework; outdoors & nature; and scrapbooking & papercraft. This database offers detailed "how-to" instructions and creative ideas to meet the interests of virtually every hobby-enthusiast. Index to Canadian Legal Literature ICLL is Canada's only comprehensive legal bibliography, containing books, articles, government publications, audio-visual materials, continuing legal education materials, case comments and annotations in English and French. InfoTrac OneFile 1980 - present (Gale Group) Millions of news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics. Updated daily. Junior Edition 2002 - present (Gale Group) Information for students in grades 5 to 9 on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, people, government, history, sports, etc. Kid's Edition 2002 - present (Gale Group) Information for students in Kindergarten through grades 5 on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, etc. Kids InfoBits (Gale Group) Information for students in Kindergarten through grade 5 on current events, the arts, science, health, people, government, history, sports and more. Learning Express Library An interactive online learning platform of practice tests and tutorial course series designed to help students and adult learners succeed on the academic or licensing tests they must pass. You'll get immediate scoring, complete answer explanations, and an individualized analysis of your results. This product was created in the United States and the tests are based on American testing standards. Canadian standards may be different. LegalTrac 1980 - present (Gale Group) Use this database to find articles in all major law reviews, law journals, specialty law and bar association journals and legal newspapers. Literature Resource Center-LRC, Scribner, Twayne US, Twayne English, and Twayne World Authors (Gale Group) Biographies, bibliographies, and critical analyses of more than 120,000 authors from every age and literary discipline. Mango Languages Mango is an online language learning system teaching practical conversation skills for a variety of popular languages, such as French, Spanish, Japanese, Portuguese and much more. Mango also has English as a Second Language courses. If you would like Mango to track your progress, make sure you create a profile when you first log in. Mitchell 1 Automotive and diagnostic repair information. View colour wiring diagrams, technical service bulletins, and visit the "Vintage" section for vehicles back to the 1960's. To start click on the "Member Login" button. - In Library use only Newscan Une base de données qui permet de repérer des articles de journaux et de revues couvrant des événements et des sujets d'actualité québécoise, canadienne et européenne tels que la politique, l'économie, la société, la consommation, les arts et la culture, les sports, etc. Novelist (EBSCO) Use a favourite author or title to locate other authors and titles of interest - or find books by subject, plot or series name. The site also includes award winners and genre reading lists. Novelist K-8 Fiction guide for children and young adults. Includes book reviews, reading lists of recommended or award winning books, teacher resources and much more! Looking for Opposing Viewpoints? Try Canadian Points of View Reference Centre for a Canadian perspective. OverDrive Heard any good books lately? Download your favourites onto your computer or portable listening device and take them wherever you go! Patron Books in Print The industry's largest Web-based bibliographic resource, with patron-focused features such as the winners and nominees of over 400 book industry awards, titles by your favourite author, or fiction titles in a favourite series or featuring a favourite character. Find what you're looking for quickly and easily, using an unbiased and comprehensive database of 5 million book, audio book, and video titles. PressDisplay Read newspapers from around the world in the comfort of your own home! PressDisplay provides online access to today's newspapers in full-color, full-page format and has up to a 60 day archive. Get access to more than 1700 newspapers from 92 countries in 48 languages. Note: Only a limited number of concurrent users are allowed on at one time, so please log off when you are finished. Repère 1980 - present (SDM) 410,000 références d'articles de périodiques de langue française avec le texte intégral de 20,000 articles et les adresses de 9,000 articles en texte intégral sur Internet. Small Business Resource Center Small Business Resource Center covers all major areas of starting and operating a business including financing, management, marketing, human resources and franchising. It also contains a variety of sample business plans by real-life entrepreneurs. Student Edition 1985 - present (Gale Group) Information for grades 9 to 12 on current events, the arts, science, popular culture, health, sports, history, etc. TumbleBooks Online collection of animated, talking picture books that teach kids the joy of reading in a format they'll love. TumbleBooks are created by taking existing picture books, adding animation, sound, music and narration to produce an electronic picture book which they can read, or have read to them. The TumbleBook Library collection can be accessed from any computer that has an Internet connection. No log in required, and it's free! World Book Online Reference Center Online reference source containing every article from the 22-volume print set plus thousands more. Includes a dictionary plus extensive graphic and multimedia enhancements, related articles from major newspapers and magazines and much more. World Book - L'Encyclopédie Découverte L'Encyclopédie Découverte est écrite à un niveau approprié pour les jeunes utilisateurs dont le français est la langue maternelle, ainsi que pour les éléves plus âgés et les adultes pour qui le français est une langue seconde. |
|||

![]() |














Note: Access to these databases requires a valid Regina Public Library card number and your last name.
