Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

The purpose of this statement is to inform customers and the public about the collection and use of personally identifiable information at Regina Public Library (RPL). The following is not intended and should not be interpreted as a contract of any nature, either stated or implied.

Definition of personally information

For the purposes of this statement, "personal information" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who is the subject of the information.

Regina Public Library and SILS

RPL is a member of the Saskatchewan Information & Library Services Consortium (SILS Consortium). Formed in 2009, the consortium brings together all 10 public library systems in Saskatchewan, plus the Provincial Library and Literacy Office, a branch of the Ministry of Education. The SILS Consortium enables members (each public library system) to collaborate on joint projects and purchases for the benefit of everyone in the province.

RPL and SILS protect the privacy and confidentiality of customers’ personal information in keeping with the access to information and privacy provisions of The Public Libraries Act, 1996, and The Local Authorities Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (LAFOIPP).

RPL and SILS collect personal information of library customers under the authority of Section 5 of the Public Libraries Act, 1996 and personal information will only be used to administer services and programs of RPL.

View the SILS Consortium Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of the registration of library customers and the administration of circulating items, RPL and SILS collect personal information directly related to your use of library services such as your name, address, telephone number(s), and e-mail address. In the case of children, we collect information about both the child and the parent/guardian.

Use of personal information

Access by employees to personal information is limited at RPL and SILS to only those employees who need access in order to perform their assigned duties. Security standards and procedures regarding unauthorized access to personal information are maintained to prevent unauthorized removal or alteration of data.

We use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected, or in a manner consistent with those purposes. We don’t sell, rent or loan patrons’ personal information. We do not share or divulge your personal information without your permission, except to:

We retain your personal information only as long as necessary for the delivery of library services.

The SILS database keeps information on a current borrower and the last borrower to whom the item was checked out. How long it stays in the system depends on how frequently the item is borrowed.

Other ways in which we may request or access your personal information include:

  • Obtaining information necessary to issue a library card – name (and name of parent/guardian, if patron is a child), address, phone number and e-mail address;
  • Monitoring accounts with outstanding balances;
  • Providing automated telephone calls to notify you of overdue materials and holds. Only your phone number and call length are stored so that the library phone bills can be verified;
  • Providing email and TXT/SMS messages to notify you of due dates, holds and overdue materials. In this case, the subject line and recipient’s email address are stored for 30 days. The same information is used for bounced messages, which are also stored for 90 days. Copies of the email message are stored for 24 hours;
  • Registrations for programs are kept only until the program has concluded; and
  • Phone numbers for call backs re: reference questions – Only until the patron has been contacted with answer to their question

Reading history

Another way in which your information is retained is if you choose to keep a history of the materials you’ve read. This information is tied to your account and is kept until you request that it be erased. While this information is retained, it is not accessible by staff, with the exception of Outreach customers. Those customers are required to provide their reading history as a condition of use of the service.

Providing us with your personal information

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us. However, choosing not to provide certain information may make you ineligible for specific library services.

For example, if you choose not to provide your name and basic contact information we cannot issue a library card. We must know who is borrowing library materials and how to contact them if the materials are not returned. Or, if you choose not to give your phone number or email address to a reference librarian, the librarian cannot get back to you with a response to a complex reference question.

If you bring a library card that belongs to another person, it implies consent for you to pick up material on hold for that person. It does not allow you to have access to other services and programs or access to information in that person’s record.

Storage of personal information

All personal information associated with your library account is stored in Canada. However, e-mail, TXT/SMS and telephone notifications are delivered via third parties located in the U.S.

Notifications delivered in this way include notices telling you when your materials are due, overdue notices, and notifications of holds. These third parties have a contract with SILS that requires them to use the data we send them solely for delivering notifications to you about your account. This data is deleted from third party servers after notifications are delivered to you.

Programs database

RPL’s program registration database system uses cloud-based data storage. When you register for an RPL program or event, the information you provide will be housed in a U.S. data centre. 

Your registration information will only be seen by RPL staff. However, in the event the service provider is required to look at the data, the information will only be made available to the service provider’s employees as necessary.

If the service provider is legally compelled to disclose information, they will, to the extent permitted by law, provide RPL with prompt written notice. RPL in turn will notify anyone who may be affected by this disclosure.

The service provider will also promptly and securely dispose of any information upon termination of RPL’s agreement with them.

RPL and Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation

Electronic messaging sent by RPL and SILS is consistent with Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and is sent to existing cardholders or individuals with existing business relationships. Electronic messaging includes an option for customers to opt-out of further communications that are not directly related to the cardholder’s account.

Privacy provisions for web customers

When you visit the RPL or SILS websites, your personal information will not be collected unless you choose to use and receive online offerings and services that require it. Your personal information will then only be used to provide you with Library services and programs that you select, and for no other purpose.

Logging practices for website customers

RPL and SILS collect IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to the RPL or SILS websites.

RPL and SILS web servers log pages visited on the RPL and SILS websites and the type of searches done on them.
RPL and SILS currently use Google Analytics to gain insight into the way the Library's website is used — what content is most popular, what times of day people visit the site, what types of computers/web browsers visitors are using, etc. Your searches remain confidential and anonymous. The Library and SILS only use this information for statistical purposes, to find out which pages customers find most useful. This information helps us make our online services better.

The data retrieved from Google Analytics is aggregated and anonymous: it is not connected to any individual customer.

For more information on Google Analytics, please review Google's privacy overview.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone or device (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a customer visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

RPL uses cookies on its website, mainly for customer conveniences related to session information (e.g. so the site can remember the customer’s preferred branch from one page to the next), as well as for tracking site use statistics. This is done via Google Analytics. No other third-party cookies are used on the RPL site.

How to reject cookies

Each web browser enables customers to set preferences specific to the handling of cookies. Please refer to the settings and preferences that are available in your web browser.

Note that if you decide to reject cookies from the SILS website, some aspects of the website may be unavailable to you.

Other Websites

Various websites may be linked through the RPL’s website. Visitors to linked websites are advised to check the privacy statements on those sites and to be cautious about providing personal information without a clear understanding of how that information will be used.

Public internet use and privacy

RPL provides access to the Internet through its public PC service and through the provision of Wi-Fi services to provide access to the Internet for customer or library supplied Wi-Fi devices. While the library does not actively monitor network usage, the RPL retains a log of up to 90 days of internet use which can be linked to customer barcodes. This log is only used by the RPL to investigate potential Terms of Use violations and any RPL disclosure of information contained in the logs must be permitted under LAFOIPP or be required by law.

Your right to access your information

Information RPL and SILS have collected about you appears in your online library account. This account provides your name, and contact information you have provided (address, phone number, email, etc.) It also provides you with a list of the items you currently have on loan, requests (holds) you have placed, and any fees owing. You can request that a record of your reading history be maintained by adjusting the settings in your account. To access this information log into your library’s website, click “my account” and then log into your account using the barcode number on your library card and your PIN.

You have a right to correct any inaccuracies in the information RPL and SILS have collected about you. For minor changes such as address or name changes or typographical errors contact any branch of Regina Public Library.

Formal requests for access to information

All formal requests for access to information must be sent in writing to:

Director’s Office
Regina Public Library
2311 – 12th Avenue
Regina SK  S4P 3Z5

Questions?

Please send your questions in writing to the address above.

 

Last updated: March 2017

 

Marketing and Communications

Email Us

306.777.6037